Swim Team

Regionals Crew 3

The Morgan Family YMCA Sea Dragons swim team is back for the 2018 -19 season. We hope you will choose to swim with us this year.

To be on our Swim Team you must complete a tryout with an Aquatics Director or Swim Team coach. 

To learn more about the YMCA's levels, visit our  Progression Guide.

We also have a  Guide for Healthy Living for your swimmer and a  Sea Dragons Parent Guide.

For more information, please contact Michael Guill 

New Swim Team Practice Time

Our swim team practice schedule is in the process of restructure, in order to help keep our swimmers safe, and allow for future growth of our team

Swim Team Times:

Pre-Swim Team: Tuesday/Thursday | 7-7:45pm

Purple Team:   

  • Monday/Wednesday | 6-7pm: Dryland | 7-8pm: Pool
  • Tuesday/Thursday | 7-8pm: Pool
  • Friday | 7-8pm: Pool

Red Team:        

  • Monday/Wednesday | 6-7pm: Dryland | 7-8pm: Pool
  • Tuesday/Thursday | 7:45-8:45pm: Pool
  • Friday | 6-8pm: Pool
     

Contact: Michael Guill | Aquatics Director | (253)460-8802 

 

Tryouts

2018

Fall Season Registration Dates: September 7-21, Auto-enrollment occurs on September 7.

Pre-Swim Team: 25 m front crawl stroke with proper form, 25 m back crawl stroke with proper form, 25 m breast stroke with proper form, basic understanding of butterfly, and ability to swim butterfly.

Swim Team: 25 m front crawl stroke with proper form, 25 m back crawl stroke with proper form, 25 m breast stroke with proper form, 25 m butterfly with proper form. Ability to perform open turns, flip turns, and 100 m of continuous swimming.

Tryouts are held every Friday at 6pm

Important: In order tryout and ensure there is space available, please contact:

Michael Guill, Aquatics Director or Jan Haanio, Head Swim Coach

Season Dates

2018

Summer Season: June 25 to August 31

Fall Season: September 10 to December 21

Swim Team Practices

Dry Land: Mondays/Wednesdays, 6-7pm, Main Gym

Pool: Mondays/Wednesdays, 7-8pm; Tuesdays/Thursdays, 7:30-8:30pm; Fridays, 6-8pm

Pre-Swim Team Practices

Pool: Tuesdays/Thursdays, 6:50-7:45pm

2019

Winter Season: January 7 to March 3

Spring Season: April 1 to June 16

Summer Season: June 17 to September 1
 

SWIM MEETS

Home Meets

October 27 | YMCA Virtual Meet.

January 5 | YMCA Invitational Meet

  • Warm ups: 1pm
  • Meet Start: 1:45pm

January 12 | Long Distance Meet

  • Warm ups: 1pm
  • Meet Start: 1:45pm

Away Meets

November 3 | PSSA Challenge Meet #1

  • Location: Bremerton Family YMCA.
  • Warm ups: 12:15pm
  • Meet Start: 1:15pm

November 17 | PSSA Challenge Meet #2

  • Location: Bremerton Family YMCA.
  • Warm ups: 12:15pm
  • Meet Start: 1:15pm

January 26 |  Washington State YMCA Championships

  • Location: King County Aquatic Center.
  • Warm ups: TBD
  • Meet Start: TBD

​ February 9 | Last Chance Meet

  • Location: Grays Harbor Family YMCA.
  • Warm ups: 12:30pm
  • Meet Start: 1:15pm

February 22-24 | Pacific Region North YMCA Swimming Championships

Location: King County Aquatic Center.

Warm ups:

  • Feb 22nd: 4:30pm
  • Feb 23rd: 8am
  • Feb 24th: 8am

Meet Start:

  • Feb 22nd: 5:30pm
  • Feb 23rd: 9:15am
  • Feb 24th: 9:15am

May 18 | Spring Splash

  • Location: Grays Harbor Family YMCA
  • Warm ups: 12:30pm
  • Meet Start: 1:15pm


 

Swim Team Cost

Swim Team Cost: $115 for the 12-week season.

Pre-Swim Team Cost: $45 for the 12-week season.

Auto enrollment: You have the option to choose when the auto payment of $115 or $45 will be removed from your account.

Monthly payments: When you register at the membership desk, you can choose to do two payments of $40 and one of $35.

Multiple swimmers: The first swimmer is $115, the second sibling is $100, the third sibling is $85 and so on.

2018 State Meet results

2017 Washington State YMCA Swimming Championships

Saturday, January 28

Weyerhaeuser King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

Finals only

Name, (age), place, event, time

Makenna Abington (11 years old): 10. 50 free, 33.31; 14. 50 fly, 42.85

Jacob Arnold (14): 7. 200 IM, 2:49.63; 6. 50 fly, 33.33

Josh Arnold (17): 1. 200 back, 2:14.26; 1. 500 free, 5:13.92

Logan Atkinson (12): 17. 50 free, 37.17; 6. 50 back, 42.25; 6. 50 breast, 49.33

Christopher Baez (12): 11. 50 free, 32.85; 7. 50 fly, 43.29; 4. 50 back, 41.53

Lucas Barnhart (11): 28. 50 free, 44.25; 17. 50 back, 51.49; 9. 50 breast, 1:01.48

Victoria Barnhart (17): 6. 200 free, 2:30.25; 6. 50 fly, 36.88

Oryanna Blanchard (9): 41. 50 free, 52.31; 28. 50 back, 53.29; 26. 50 breast, 1:03.91

Max Bloom (14): 1. 50 free, 24.32; 2. 100 free, 54.66; 1. 50 fly, 27.17

Spencer Bullock (15): 6. 100 breast, 1:24.83; 2. 50 back, 38.13; 5. 50 breast, 36.51

Olivia Burch (11): 16. 50 free, 34.97; 11. 50 breast, 44.10

Kamryn Gile (9): 13. 100 IM, 1:41.15; 8. 50 fly, 47.90; 13. 50 back, 49.04

Lena Gnik (9): 16. 50 free, 41.24; 11. 50 fly, 51.58; 29. 50 back, 53.73

Hunter Grochowicz (11): 10. 100 IM, 1:50.63; 29. 50 free, 45.59; 11. 100 breast, 1:59.83

Keely Grochowicz (11): 9. 50 free, 31.37; 13. 50 fly, 41.83; 12. 50 breast, 43:09

Ava Grochowicz (11): 19. 50 back, 45.03; 29. 50 breast, 53.48

Nathan Harrison (12): 8. 50 free, 32.06; 7. 50 breast, 49.58; 14. 100 free, 1:19.57

Noelle Hennessy (13): 5. 100 fly, 1:25.44; 8. 100 breast, 1:31.48

Sarah Hennessy (14): 8. 100 back, 1:16.96

Justin Hernandez (12): 2. 200 IM, 2:51.12; 5. 50 free, 30.48; 4. 50 fly, 35.03

Jadyn Hirschfeld (14): 2. 50 back, 35.21

Kylie Kleiner (11): 43. 50 free, 42.43; 21. 50 fly, 47.05; 25. 50 breast, 50.50

Braeden Martin (12): 25. 50 free, 40.18; 14. 50 back, 49.75; 21. 100 free, 1:30.49

Brittania Montalvo (11): 4. 50 back, 38.10; 2. 100 free, 1:09.85; 5. 100 breast, 1:33.47

Makayla Monzon (11): 2. 50 fly, 33.73; 12. 100 breast, 1:34.82; 2. 100 fly, 1:21.06

Kseniya Morozova (12): 2. 100 IM, 1:24.62; 7. 100 back, 1:25.7; 14. 100 breast, 1:38.11

Mariia Osipova (11): 40. 50 free, 41.43; 32. 50 back, 51.91; 21. 50 breast, 49.16

Daniel Osipova (11): 15. 50 free, 34.77; 7. 50 back, 45.77; 8. 50 breast, 51.26

Ayri Overman (10): 13. 50 free, 38.04; 9. 50 fly, 44.92; 4. 50 breast, 48.4

Dat Pham (9): 6. 100 IM, 1:40.53; 8. 50 free, 39.99; 3. 50 fly, 51.26

Nelly Ramos (12): 9. 100 IM, 1:30.73; 12. 50 fly, 38.43; 5. 100 fly, 1:30.49

Kailey Rataezyk (11): 18. 50 free, 36.73; 16. 50 fly, 44.68; 22. 50 back, 46.1

Savannah Rubi (15): 7. 100 fly, 1:15.98; 7. 100 free, 1:05.48

Rubi Skrinar (10): 13. 50 fly, 52.81; 25. 50 back, 51.24; 16. 50 breast, 59.31

Thalia Wood (10): 1. 200 free, 2:37.29; 2. 100 back, 1:22.62; 1. 100 fly, 1:31.97

Karina Yevstifieieva (10): 5. 200 free, 2:45.91; 3. 100 back, 1:23; 2. 100 fly, 1:35.91

Snegana Yevstifieieva (5): 6. 25 free, 24.2; 12. 25 fly, 34.9; 13. 25 back, 28.84

Michail Yevstifieieva (7): 1. 50 free, 43.28

Brenden Yew (11): 3. 50 free, 30.29; 3. 50 fly, 34.59; 1. 50 back, 35.54

Sarah Yew (13): 4. 50 free, 27.44; 2. 100 fly, 1:06.81; 1. 100 back, 1:05.99  

2018 Regional Meet results

2017 Pacific Region North YMCA Championships

March 3-5

At Osborn Aquatic Center, Eugene, Oregon

Individual results (finals only)

Name (age group): Place, event, time

BOYS

Jacob Arnold (13-14): 22. 50 back, 35.59; 19. 50 fly, 33.59

Josh Arnold (15-21): 9. 200 free, 1:52.7; 3. 100 fly, 55.03; 11. 50 free, 23.38; 2. 500 free, 4:59.3; 7. 100 breast, 1:05.67; 5. 100 free, 49.82; 2. 200 IM, 2:06.61

Max Bloom (13-14): 12. 200 free, 2:02.36; 8. 100 fly, 1:01.86; 11. 500 free, 5:41.77; 10. 100 free, 53.61; 9. 200 IM, 2:18.86; 1. 50 fly, 26.17

Nathan Harrison (11-12): 34. 50 free, 32.93

Dat Pham (9-10): 13. 50 fly, 47.53

Michail Yevstifieiev (8-and-under): 4. 50 back, 46.15; 9. 25 fly, 23.59; 8. 25 free, 18.1; 6. 25 breast, 27.08; 7. 50 fly, 54.03; 11. 50 free, 42.15; 6. 25 back, 21.31

Brenden Yew (11-12): 15. 100 IM, 1:15.47; 16. 50 back, 35.05; 11. 100 fly, 1:19.59; 17. 50 free, 30.66; 17. 100 free, 1:07.18; 15. 100 back, 1:17.51; 20. 50 fly, 35.08

GIRLS

Emilie Barnhart (15-21): 31. 50 breast, 39.61

Victoria Barnhart (15-21): 32. 50 breast, 39.65

Kamryn Gile (9-10): 30. 50 fly, 46.65

Sarah Hennessy (15-21): 43. 100 back, 1:16.79

Jadyn Hirschfeld (13-14): 28. 50 back, 36.59

Brittania Montalvo (11-12): 22. 50 back, 37.63; 23. 50 free, 30.94; 23. 100 breast, 1:033.75; 25. 100 free, 1:09.25; 29. 100 back, 1:22.11; 22. 50 fly, 36.26

Ayri Overman (9-10): 22. 50 fly, 43.77; 19. 50 breast, 47.98

Thalia Wood (9-10): 6. 100 IM, 1:22.44; 4. 200 free, 2:32.2; 6. 100 back, 1:21.4; 11. 50 fly, 39.45; 6. 100 fly, 1:30.99; 8. 100 free, 1:12.15; 7. 50 back, 37.84

Karina Yevstifieieva (9-10): 7. 200 free, 2:49.21; 8. 100 back, 1:24.94; 5. 50 free, 31.59; 2. 50 breast, 42.62; 7. 100 free, 1:11.98; 9. 50 back, 38.84; 4. 200 IM, 3:05.19

Sarah Yew (13-14): 10. 100 fly, 1:06.8; 9. 50 free, 27.21; 1. 50 back, 29.92; 10. 100 free, 1:00.02; 8. 100 back, 1:06; 2. 50 fly, 28.19

RELAYS

BOYS

21-and-under 200 Medley: 9. Brenden Yew, Jacob Arnold, Josh Arnold, Max Bloom, 2:04.99

21-and-under 200 free: 12. Max Bloom, Jacob Arnold, Brenden Yew, Josh Arnold, 1:48.72

GIRLS

10-and-under 200 Medley: 5. Kamryn Gile, Ayri Overman, Karina Yevstifieieva, Thalia Wood, 2:46.7

14-and-under 200 Medley: 14. Jadyn Hirschfeld, Melanie Graham, Brittania Montalvo, Sarah Pham, 2:24.93

21-and-under 200 Medley: 17. Emilie Barnhart, Victoria Barnhart, Sarah Yew, Sarah Hennessy, 2:17.1

12-21 400 free: 13. Victoria Barnhart, Sarah Hennessy, Jadyn Hirschfeld, Sarah Yew, 4:36.01

12-and-under 200 free: 11. Karina Yevstifieieva, Ayri Overman, Thalia Wood, Brittani Montalvo, 2:17.03

14-and-under 200 free: 12. Brittania Montalvo, Sarah Barnhart, Jadyn Hirschfeld, Sarah Yew, 2:01.55; 16. Makayla Monzon, Melanie Graham, Noelle Hennessy, Karina Yevstifieieva, 2:14.37

21-and-under 200 free: 14. Victoria Barnhart, Sarah Hennessy, Emilie Barnhart, Sarah Yew, 1:59.39


Was this information helpful?

Yes No